Former DG Former DG

Shri V G Kanetkar

3rd August 1968 to 15th September 1969

Shri Imdad Ali

16th September 1969 to 28th February 1973

Shri B B Mishra

1st March 1973 to 30th September 1974

Shri N S Saxena

30th September 1974 to 31st May 1977

Shri S M Ghosh

1st June 1977 to 31st July 1978

Shri R C Gopal

31st July 1978 to 10th August 1979

Shri P R Rajgopal

10th August 1979 to 30th March 1980

Shri Birbal Nath

13th May 1980 to 03th September 1980

Shri R N Sheopory

03th September 1980 to 31st December 1981

Shri S D Chowdhury

27th January 1982 to 30th April 1983

Shri Shival Swarup

30th July 1983 to 07th May 1985

Shri J F Ribeiro

04th June 1985 to 08th July 1985

Shri T G L Iyer

July-1985 to Nov-1985

Shri S D Pandey

1st November 1985 to 31st March 1988

Shri P G Harlarnkar

1st April 1988 to 30th September 1990

Shri K P S Gill

19th December 1990 to 08th November 1991

Shri S Subramanian

09th November 1991 to 31st January 1992

Shri D P N Singh

1st February 1992 to 30th November 1993

Shri S V M Tripathi

1st December 1993 to 30th June1996

Shri M B Kaushal

1st October 1996 to 12th November 1997

Shri M N Sabharwal

2nd December 1997 to 31stJuly 2000

Shri Trinath Mishra

31st July-2000 to 31st December 2002

Shri S C Chaube

31st December 2002 to 31st January 2004

Shri J K Sinha

31st January 2004 to 28th February 2007

Shri S I S Ahmed

01st March 2007 to 31st March 2008

Shri V K Joshi

31st March 2008 to 28th February 2009

Shri A S Gill

28th February 2009 to 31st January 2010

Shri Vikram Srivastava

31st January 2010 to 06th October 2010

Shri K Vijay Kumar

7th October 2010 to 30th September 2012

Shri Pranay Sahay

1st October 2012 to 31st July 2013

Shri Dilip Trivedi

17th August 2013 to 30th November 2014

Shri Prakash Mishra

01stDecember 2014 to 29thFebruary 2016

Shri K. Durga Prasad

01stMar 2016 to 28th Feb 2017



Go to Navigation